Spain’s ”Golden Visa”

Non EU nationals can get a Spanish residency permit
by investing in real estate

Lorem ipsum dolor
consectetur adipiscing elit.

LEARN MORE TAKE ACTION

Spain’s “Golden Visa” for Non EU Nationals

Do you need a residency permit in Spain & are thinking of investing in real estate?

ASK OUR LAWYERS

RC ASESORES Real Estate and Urban Planning Department provides legal advice to financial entities, corporate clients and private investors on all types of matters related to real estate transactions and then, accomplishing other requirementes, it offers the possibility to obtain a ‘Visa and residence permit for investors in Spain’.

In 2013 Spain introduced a law offering residency permits to non-EU nationals in return for an investment of 500.000.-€ or more in Spanish property (commonly known as “Golden Visa”). The objective of the law is to attract entrepreneurs to Spain, and stimulate foreign investment in Spanish real estates, public debt, and job creation.

This law enables non –EU nationals to get qualified residency permits in return for investing in Spain real estate (and other assets), leading to long-term residency in Spain if certain conditions are fulfilled.

Residence in Spain shall also be granted to direct family and dependents of the buyer, i.e. spouses, children that are underage, legal age but depending from the investor and parents of non EU citizens who invest € 500,000 or more on a property.

Spanish residency and the ability to travel in the European Schengen area (for 90 out every 180 days), will be a major attraction for many non-EU investors: Added to which, Spanish property prices have crashed into bargain territory, creating some excellent investment opportunities. It´s an attractive combination of residency and bargain prices for investors from outside the EU.

Hereunder you will find ample information about every aspect of obtaining a GOLDEN VISA in Spain.

THE INVESTION

.

Eligible applicants for such visa and/or residence permit are non-resident investors who have made any of the following investments in Spain:

 

– Real estate assets (€500,000)

– Shares or bank deposits (€1 million)

– Public debt (€2 million)

Business projects in Spain considered being of general interest.

THE PERMITS

.

Such investment will entitle the applicant to:

(i)  Obtain a new kind of VISA enabling to enter and stay in Spain for a maximum period of 1 year thus increasing the maximum stay period for non-residents which is currently of 90 days.

The visa will enable the beneficiaries unrestricted capacity to move within the “Schengen” area (currently, Spain, France, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania,  Czech Republic, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Sweden and Switzerland).

(ii) Obtain a new kind of two-years RESIDENCE PERMIT renewable for further terms of 2 years. This permit will not require the beneficiaries a minimum residence period in Spain of 183 days a year to renew it.

This means that the holder of this permit may be authorized to maintain its tax residence outside Spain.

THE REQUIREMENTS

.

VISA REQUIREMENTS

The applicant must fulfill some general requirements and others that are specific to each kind of investment.

General requirements

(i) Not to have entered or stayed irregularly in Spanish territory.

(ii) Be of legal age (over 18).

(iii)  Not have a criminal record in Spain nor in the countries where the

applicant has previously resided for crimes existing under Spanish law.

(iv) Not to have been refused entry in any of the Schengen countries.

(v) Have a public or private health insurance from an entity authorized to operate in Spain.

(vi) Have sufficient economic means to cover living personal expenses as well as those of any family seeking residence.

Specific requirements according to the type of investment made

Property: certificate of registration of the property and purchase deeds of the real estate.

Unlisted shares and equity: statement of investment filed with the Investments Register of the Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness (Registro de Inversiones).

Listed shares: document from a financial broker registered with the National Securities Market Commission (CMNV) or the Bank of Spain.

Public debt: certificate from the financial institution or the Bank of Spain indicating that the applicant has been the sole owner of the investment for a period of not less than five years.

Bank deposits: certificate from the financial institution indicating that the applicant is the sole owner of the bank deposit.

Business project: before applying for a visa or permit, a favorable report is required on the business and entrepreneurial activity intended to be carried out in Spain.

Other Benefits

The residence permit allows its holder to live and work anywhere in Spain.

The awarding of this residence permit does not require actual residence in Spain, which is considered to be that over 183 days. The only requirement is to visit Spain once during the period of residence.

Combined processing of permits for couples and their children.

spain_golden_visa_thumb_op

Our customers are happy

  • The staff of RC Asesores were really kind and professional. They explained very patiently the whole procedure and took care of all bureaucratic stuff so that everything went smooth and quick. I recommend them for sure!
    Chu LinChina
  • I was thinking of investing in a nice opportunity in Costa Blanca and this possibility of having the Golden Visa was the trigger to do it. Specially after the Brexit!
    John MillerUnited Kingdom

What can we do for you

RC ASESORES offers specialized legal service in SPANISH, GERMAN and ENGLISH (translation possibility Russian and Chinese) in the purchase of real estate by foreigners in Spain at the disposal of our customers.
We can recommend you a real estate agency that can help you to find the property you need.

We will take care of the application for residence, and the full Golden Visa program.

Total cost is
€ 2,000 + 21% VAT

Ask Our Lawyers

(+ 34) 963 846 000

C/Sorní, 18, 1, 46004 Valencia

Or fill in this contact form:

  • Read Privacy Clause (Spanish)
  • Este campo es un campo de validación y debe quedar sin cambios.